event burgee venue burgee

BEW 2009 - Thames A Rater - Thames Champion Cup & Dunn Cup

Upper Thames Sailing Club

Final Results

Overall

Sailed:8, Discards:1, To count:7, Ratings:TCF, Entries:15, Scoring system:My scoring system
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew TCF Race 1 Race 2 Scamp 1 Scamp 2 Race 5 Comm Cup Race 7 Wokefield CC Total Nett
1 Osprey 16 Paul Browning Graham Bartholomew, Justin Dunn 1 1.0 3.0 1.0 (7.0) 2.0 5.0 2.0 1.0 22.0 15.0
2 Spindrift 14 Martin Hunter Jermey Kearns, Roger Stafford 1 8.0 1.0 (16.0 DNF) 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 2.0 35.0 19.0
3 Kingfisher 1 Martin Paul Collen Sarah Collen, Roland Gadsby 0.98 3.0 2.0 (8.0) 5.0 7.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 33.0 25.0
4 Lady Jane 20 Kevin Pearson Nick Fribbins, Bill McCracken, Mel Hardman 1 2.0 (6.0) 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 35.0 29.0
5 Atlantis 15 Ted Cocker   1 6.0 11.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 7.0 3.0 (16.0 DNF) 52.0 36.0
6 Lady Iona 17 Bess Rhodes Alastair MacDonald, Julian Cocker 1 4.0 5.0 4.0 (10.0) 3.0 6.0 8.0 9.0 49.0 39.0
7 Vagabond 13 Paul Armitage Mark Apleford, Mark Laite, Louise Wilson, Patrick Manwell 1 10.0 8.0 3.0 3.0 10.0 3.0 (DNC) 7.0 60.0 44.0
8 Carina 5 Sam Christie Tod Wells, Andrew Christie 0.98 7.0 4.0 6.0 (9.0) 6.0 8.0 6.0 8.0 54.0 45.0
9 Ulva 8 Tim Carpenter Karen Arantage, Ossie Stewart, Lisa Stewart 0.99 5.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 10.0 (DNC) 3.0 64.0 48.0
10 Wings 19 Chris Martin Emma Smith, Peter Askow 1 9.0 9.0 9.0 11.0 9.0 14.0 7.0 (16.0 DNF) 84.0 68.0
11 Champagne 21 John Richardson Roger Britton, James Clark 1 11.0 (13.0) 10.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 10.0 10.0 90.0 77.0
12 Vanessa 6 Sally Reed   0.92 13.0 10.0 (16.0 DNS) 6.0 11.0 9.0 DNC 16.0 DNS 97.0 81.0
13 Tara 23 David Frost Karen Berry, Sue Pryde, John Dewar 1 12.0 12.0 11.0 13.0 14.0 11.0 9.0 (16.0 DNF) 98.0 82.0
14 Dainty Too 11 Jim Grant Louise Rhodes, Alexis Villiers 0.90 (DNC) DNC 16.0 DNS DNC 13.0 13.0 DNC 4.0 110.0 94.0
15 Caprice 9 David Lowrie Stephen Dunn, Clare Sellers, Tim Carpenter 1 (DNC) DNC 16.0 DNS DNC DNC DNC DNC 16.0 DNS 128.0 112.0

Race 1

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:12.30
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Osprey 16 Paul Browning Graham Bartholomew, Justin Dunn 1 13.30 14.21.54 0.51.54 0.51.54 1.0
2 Lady Jane 20 Kevin Pearson Nick Fribbins, Bill McCracken, Mel Hardman 1 13.30 14.22.58 0.52.58 0.52.58 2.0
3 Kingfisher 1 Martin Paul Collen Sarah Collen, Roland Gadsby 0.98 13.30 14.24.25 0.54.25 0.53.20 3.0
4 Lady Iona 17 Bess Rhodes Alastair MacDonald, Julian Cocker 1 13.30 14.24.32 0.54.32 0.54.32 4.0
5 Ulva 8 Tim Carpenter Karen Arantage, Ossie Stewart, Lisa Stewart 0.99 13.30 14.26.10 0.56.10 0.55.36 5.0
6 Atlantis 15 Ted Cocker   1 13.30 14.26.33 0.56.33 0.56.33 6.0
7 Carina 5 Sam Christie Tod Wells, Andrew Christie 0.98 13.30 14.29.59 0.59.59 0.58.47 7.0
8 Spindrift 14 Martin Hunter Jermey Kearns, Roger Stafford 1 13.30 14.30.27 1.00.27 1.00.27 8.0
9 Wings 19 Chris Martin Emma Smith, Peter Askow 1 13.30 14.30.51 1.00.51 1.00.51 9.0
10 Vagabond 13 Paul Armitage Mark Apleford, Mark Laite, Louise Wilson, Patrick Manwell 1 13.30 14.32.10 1.02.10 1.02.10 10.0
11 Champagne 21 John Richardson Roger Britton, James Clark 1 13.30 14.33.26 1.03.26 1.03.26 11.0
12 Tara 23 David Frost Karen Berry, Sue Pryde, John Dewar 1 13.30 14.34.39 1.04.39 1.04.39 12.0
13 Vanessa 6 Sally Reed   0.92 13.30 14.50.48 1.20.48 1.14.20 13.0
14 Dainty Too 11 Jim Grant Louise Rhodes, Alexis Villiers 0.90     DNC   16.0
14 Caprice 9 David Lowrie Stephen Dunn, Clare Sellers, Tim Carpenter 1     DNC   16.0

Race 2

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:16.00
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Spindrift 14 Martin Hunter Jermey Kearns, Roger Stafford 1 16.00 165513 0.55.13 0.55.13 1.0
2 Kingfisher 1 Martin Paul Collen Sarah Collen, Roland Gadsby 0.98 16.00 170110 1.01.10 0.59.57 2.0
3 Osprey 16 Paul Browning Graham Bartholomew, Justin Dunn 1 16.00 170015 1.00.15 1.00.15 3.0
4 Carina 5 Sam Christie Tod Wells, Andrew Christie 0.98 16.00 170258 1.02.58 1.01.42 4.0
5 Lady Iona 17 Bess Rhodes Alastair MacDonald, Julian Cocker 1 16.00 170145 1.01.45 1.01.45 5.0
6 Lady Jane 20 Kevin Pearson Nick Fribbins, Bill McCracken, Mel Hardman 1 16.00 170205 1.02.05 1.02.05 6.0
7 Ulva 8 Tim Carpenter Karen Arantage, Ossie Stewart, Lisa Stewart 0.99 16.00 170254 1.02.54 1.02.16 7.0
8 Vagabond 13 Paul Armitage Mark Apleford, Mark Laite, Louise Wilson, Patrick Manwell 1 16.00 170257 1.02.57 1.02.57 8.0
9 Wings 19 Chris Martin Emma Smith, Peter Askow 1 16.00 170939 1.09.39 1.09.39 9.0
10 Vanessa 6 Sally Reed   0.92 16.00 165608 0.56.08 1.17.28 10.0
11 Atlantis 15 Ted Cocker   1 16.00 165523 0.55.23 1.23.05 11.0
12 Tara 23 David Frost Karen Berry, Sue Pryde, John Dewar 1 16.00 165821 0.58.21 1.27.32 12.0
13 Champagne 21 John Richardson Roger Britton, James Clark 1 16.00 170414 1.04.14 1.36.21 13.0
14 Dainty Too 11 Jim Grant Louise Rhodes, Alexis Villiers 0.90     DNC   16.0
14 Caprice 9 David Lowrie Stephen Dunn, Clare Sellers, Tim Carpenter 1     DNC   16.0

Scamp 1

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11:30:00
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Osprey 16 Paul Browning Graham Bartholomew, Justin Dunn 1 11:30:00 12.29.58 0:59:58 0:59:58 1.0
2 Atlantis 15 Ted Cocker   1 11:30:00 12.30.21 1:00:21 1:00:21 2.0
3 Vagabond 13 Paul Armitage Mark Apleford, Mark Laite, Louise Wilson, Patrick Manwell 1 11:30:00 12.32.19 1:02:19 1:02:19 3.0
4 Lady Iona 17 Bess Rhodes Alastair MacDonald, Julian Cocker 1 11:30:00 12.35.09 1:05:09 1:05:09 4.0
5 Lady Jane 20 Kevin Pearson Nick Fribbins, Bill McCracken, Mel Hardman 1 11:30:00 12.35.14 1:05:14 1:05:14 5.0
6 Carina 5 Sam Christie Tod Wells, Andrew Christie 0.98 11:30:00 12.39.07 1:09:07 1:07:44 6.0
7 Ulva 8 Tim Carpenter Karen Arantage, Ossie Stewart, Lisa Stewart 0.99 11:30:00 12.40.39 1:10:39 1:09:57 7.0
8 Kingfisher 1 Martin Paul Collen Sarah Collen, Roland Gadsby 0.98 11:30:00 12.46.29 1:16:29 1:14:57 8.0
9 Wings 19 Chris Martin Emma Smith, Peter Askow 1 11:30:00 12.46.38 1:16:38 1:16:38 9.0
10 Champagne 21 John Richardson Roger Britton, James Clark 1 11:30:00 12.46.52 1:16:52 1:16:52 10.0
11 Tara 23 David Frost Karen Berry, Sue Pryde, John Dewar 1 11:30:00 12.47.09 1:17:09 1:17:09 11.0
12 Spindrift 14 Martin Hunter Jermey Kearns, Roger Stafford 1     DNF   16.0
12 Vanessa 6 Sally Reed   0.92     DNS   16.0
12 Dainty Too 11 Jim Grant Louise Rhodes, Alexis Villiers 0.90     DNS   16.0
12 Caprice 9 David Lowrie Stephen Dunn, Clare Sellers, Tim Carpenter 1     DNS   16.0

Scamp 2

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:15:30:00
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Spindrift 14 Martin Hunter Jermey Kearns, Roger Stafford 1 15:30:00 162023 0:50:23 0:50:23 1.0
2 Atlantis 15 Ted Cocker   1 15:30:00 162148 0:51:48 0:51:48 2.0
3 Vagabond 13 Paul Armitage Mark Apleford, Mark Laite, Louise Wilson, Patrick Manwell 1 15:30:00 162318 0:53:18 0:53:18 3.0
4 Lady Jane 20 Kevin Pearson Nick Fribbins, Bill McCracken, Mel Hardman 1 15:30:00 162436 0:54:36 0:54:36 4.0
5 Kingfisher 1 Martin Paul Collen Sarah Collen, Roland Gadsby 0.98 15:30:00 16.27.40 0:57:40 0:56:31 5.0
6 Vanessa 6 Sally Reed   0.92 15:30:00 16.32.31 1:02:31 0:57:31 6.0
7 Osprey 16 Paul Browning Graham Bartholomew, Justin Dunn 1 15:30:00 16.28.34 0:58:34 0:58:34 7.0
8 Ulva 8 Tim Carpenter Karen Arantage, Ossie Stewart, Lisa Stewart 0.99 15:30:00 16.30.52 1:00:52 1:00:15 8.0
9 Carina 5 Sam Christie Tod Wells, Andrew Christie 0.98 15:30:00 16.31.30 1:01:30 1:00:16 9.0
10 Lady Iona 17 Bess Rhodes Alastair MacDonald, Julian Cocker 1 15:30:00 16.30.51 1:00:51 1:00:51 10.0
11 Wings 19 Chris Martin Emma Smith, Peter Askow 1 15:30:00 164846 1:18:46 1:18:46 11.0
12 Champagne 21 John Richardson Roger Britton, James Clark 1 15:30:00 165734 1:27:34 1:27:34 12.0
13 Tara 23 David Frost Karen Berry, Sue Pryde, John Dewar 1 15:30:00 165935 1:29:35 1:29:35 13.0
14 Dainty Too 11 Jim Grant Louise Rhodes, Alexis Villiers 0.90     DNC   16.0
14 Caprice 9 David Lowrie Stephen Dunn, Clare Sellers, Tim Carpenter 1     DNC   16.0

Race 5

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11.30
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Spindrift 14 Martin Hunter Jermey Kearns, Roger Stafford 1 11.30 131757 1.47.57 1.47.57 1.0
2 Osprey 16 Paul Browning Graham Bartholomew, Justin Dunn 1 11.30 132043 1.50.43 1.50.43 2.0
3 Lady Iona 17 Bess Rhodes Alastair MacDonald, Julian Cocker 1 11.30 132045 1.50.45 1.50.45 3.0
4 Lady Jane 20 Kevin Pearson Nick Fribbins, Bill McCracken, Mel Hardman 1 11.30 132413 1.54.13 1.54.13 4.0
5 Atlantis 15 Ted Cocker   1 11.30 132415 1.54.15 1.54.15 5.0
6 Carina 5 Sam Christie Tod Wells, Andrew Christie 0.98 11.30 133528 2.05.28 2.02.57 6.0
7 Kingfisher 1 Martin Paul Collen Sarah Collen, Roland Gadsby 0.98 11.30 133600 2.06.00 2.03.29 7.0
8 Ulva 8 Tim Carpenter Karen Arantage, Ossie Stewart, Lisa Stewart 0.99 11.30 133740 2.07.40 2.06.23 8.0
9 Wings 19 Chris Martin Emma Smith, Peter Askow 1 11.30 133634 2.06.34 2.06.34 9.0
10 Vagabond 13 Paul Armitage Mark Apleford, Mark Laite, Louise Wilson, Patrick Manwell 1 11.30 133751 2.07.51 2.07.51 10.0
11 Vanessa 6 Sally Reed   0.92 11.30 140031 2.30.31 2.18.29 11.0
12 Champagne 21 John Richardson Roger Britton, James Clark 1 11.30 140630 2.36.30 2.36.30 12.0
13 Dainty Too 11 Jim Grant Louise Rhodes, Alexis Villiers 0.90 11.30 133320 2.03.20 2.46.30 13.0
14 Tara 23 David Frost Karen Berry, Sue Pryde, John Dewar 1 11.30 141903 2.49.03 2.49.03 14.0
15 Caprice 9 David Lowrie Stephen Dunn, Clare Sellers, Tim Carpenter 1     DNC   16.0

Comm Cup

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:1630
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Spindrift 14 Martin Hunter Jermey Kearns, Roger Stafford 1 1630 171249 0:42:49 0:42:49 1.0
2 Kingfisher 1 Martin Paul Collen Sarah Collen, Roland Gadsby 0.98 1630 171610 0:46:10 0:45:15 2.0
3 Vagabond 13 Paul Armitage Mark Apleford, Mark Laite, Louise Wilson, Patrick Manwell 1 1630 171613 0:46:13 0:46:13 3.0
4 Lady Jane 20 Kevin Pearson Nick Fribbins, Bill McCracken, Mel Hardman 1 1630 171745 0:47:45 0:47:45 4.0
5 Osprey 16 Paul Browning Graham Bartholomew, Justin Dunn 1 1630 171804 0:48:04 0:48:04 5.0
6 Lady Iona 17 Bess Rhodes Alastair MacDonald, Julian Cocker 1 1630 171811 0:48:11 0:48:11 6.0
7 Atlantis 15 Ted Cocker   1 1630 172203 0:52:03 0:52:03 7.0
8 Carina 5 Sam Christie Tod Wells, Andrew Christie 0.98 1630 172650 0:56:50 0:55:42 8.0
9 Vanessa 6 Sally Reed   0.92 1630 173155 1:01:55 0:56:58 9.0
10 Ulva 8 Tim Carpenter Karen Arantage, Ossie Stewart, Lisa Stewart 0.99 1630 173020 1:00:20 0:59:44 10.0
11 Tara 23 David Frost Karen Berry, Sue Pryde, John Dewar 1 1630 173058 1:00:58 1:00:58 11.0
12 Champagne 21 John Richardson Roger Britton, James Clark 1 1630 173447 1:04:47 1:04:47 12.0
13 Dainty Too 11 Jim Grant Louise Rhodes, Alexis Villiers 0.90 1630 175103 1:21:03 1:12:57 13.0
14 Wings 19 Chris Martin Emma Smith, Peter Askow 1 1630 174321 1:13:21 1:13:21 14.0
15 Caprice 9 David Lowrie Stephen Dunn, Clare Sellers, Tim Carpenter 1     DNC   16.0

Race 7

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:11.30
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Kingfisher 1 Martin Paul Collen Sarah Collen, Roland Gadsby 0.98 11.30 12.31.33 1.01.33 1.00.19 1.0
2 Osprey 16 Paul Browning Graham Bartholomew, Justin Dunn 1 11.30 12.31.53 1.01.53 1.01.53 2.0
3 Atlantis 15 Ted Cocker   1 11.30 12.33.16 1.03.16 1.03.16 3.0
4 Lady Jane 20 Kevin Pearson Nick Fribbins, Bill McCracken, Mel Hardman 1 11.30 12.33.21 1.03.21 1.03.21 4.0
5 Spindrift 14 Martin Hunter Jermey Kearns, Roger Stafford 1 11.30 12.34.01 1.04.01 1.04.01 5.0
6 Carina 5 Sam Christie Tod Wells, Andrew Christie 0.98 11.30 12.41.45 1.11.45 1.10.19 6.0
7 Wings 19 Chris Martin Emma Smith, Peter Askow 1 11.30 12.41.36 1.11.36 1.11.36 7.0
8 Lady Iona 17 Bess Rhodes Alastair MacDonald, Julian Cocker 1 11.30 12.41.38 1.11.38 1.11.38 8.0
9 Tara 23 David Frost Karen Berry, Sue Pryde, John Dewar 1 11.30 12.44.21 1.14.21 1.14.21 9.0
10 Champagne 21 John Richardson Roger Britton, James Clark 1 11.30 12.44.30 1.14.30 1.14.30 10.0
11 Vagabond 13 Paul Armitage Mark Apleford, Mark Laite, Louise Wilson, Patrick Manwell 1     DNC   16.0
11 Ulva 8 Tim Carpenter Karen Arantage, Ossie Stewart, Lisa Stewart 0.99     DNC   16.0
11 Vanessa 6 Sally Reed   0.92     DNC   16.0
11 Dainty Too 11 Jim Grant Louise Rhodes, Alexis Villiers 0.90     DNC   16.0
11 Caprice 9 David Lowrie Stephen Dunn, Clare Sellers, Tim Carpenter 1     DNC   16.0

Wokefield CC

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time, Time:15.40
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew TCF Start Finish Elapsed Corrected Nett
1 Osprey 16 Paul Browning Graham Bartholomew, Justin Dunn 1 15.40 16.28.55 0.48.55 0.48.55 1.0
2 Spindrift 14 Martin Hunter Jermey Kearns, Roger Stafford 1 15.40 16.29.58 0.49.58 0.49.58 2.0
3 Ulva 8 Tim Carpenter Karen Arantage, Ossie Stewart, Lisa Stewart 0.99 15.40 16.31.32 0.51.32 0.51.01 3.0
4 Dainty Too 11 Jim Grant Louise Rhodes, Alexis Villiers 0.90 15.40 16.37.44 0.57.44 0.51.58 4.0
5 Kingfisher 1 Martin Paul Collen Sarah Collen, Roland Gadsby 0.98 15.40 16.33.20 0.53.20 0.52.16 5.0
6 Lady Jane 20 Kevin Pearson Nick Fribbins, Bill McCracken, Mel Hardman 1 15.40 16.32.41 0.52.41 0.52.41 6.0
7 Vagabond 13 Paul Armitage Mark Apleford, Mark Laite, Louise Wilson, Patrick Manwell 1 15.40 16.33.18 0.53.18 0.53.18 7.0
8 Carina 5 Sam Christie Tod Wells, Andrew Christie 0.98 15.40 16.35.39 0.55.39 0.54.32 8.0
9 Lady Iona 17 Bess Rhodes Alastair MacDonald, Julian Cocker 1 15.40 16.41.28 1.01.28 1.01.28 9.0
10 Champagne 21 John Richardson Roger Britton, James Clark 1 15.40 16.46.01 1.06.01 1.06.01 10.0
11 Atlantis 15 Ted Cocker   1     DNF   16.0
11 Wings 19 Chris Martin Emma Smith, Peter Askow 1     DNF   16.0
11 Vanessa 6 Sally Reed   0.92     DNS   16.0
11 Tara 23 David Frost Karen Berry, Sue Pryde, John Dewar 1     DNF   16.0
11 Caprice 9 David Lowrie Stephen Dunn, Clare Sellers, Tim Carpenter 1     DNS   16.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area16
DNFStarted but did not finish16
DNSCame to the start area but did not start16



Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 28
www.sailwave.com